Pages

Friday, November 12, 2010

Coming Soon Like Kobe's 6th Ring...

Ok Ok, I Been On A Hiatus! I Haven't Blogged In A Minute Before You Say Nah Eff You H! Lol...I Been Away For Good Reason..I Been In Search Of Inspiration For Everything Not Just The Blog But In Life....A lot Of Shit Been Changing, Im Changing As A Person...I Been Up In The Sky Gettin My Mind Right! Time I Give Ya The Best Blog I Can! I Can't Wait To Share This New BEAST With The World! Its The Best Thing I Ever Did In My Life, I'm In The Best Shape Of My Life Baby (Jay-Z Voice)...




Coming To A Browser Near You!........

Thursday, October 21, 2010

Dreams...

If The Game Shakes Me Or Breaks Me, I Hope It Makes Me A Better Man Take A Better Stance, Put Money In My Moms Hands..Get My Daughter This College Plan So She Don't Need No Man...Stay Far From Timid Only Make Moves When Your Hearts In It And Live The Phrase Sky's The Limit...

Visualizin The Realism of Life and Actuality, Fuck Who's The Baddest A Person's Status Depends On Salary
And My Mentality Is, Money Orientated ,I'm Destined To Live The Dream For All My Peeps Who Never Made It...


I woke up early on my born day, I'm twenty years of blessing
The essence of adolescent leaves my body now I'm fresh in
My physical frame is celebrated cause I made it
One quarter through life some God-ly like thing created
Got rhymes 365 days annual plus some
Load up the mic and bust one, cuss while I puffs from
my skull cause it's pain in my brain vein money maintain
Don't go against the grain simple and plain
When I was young at this I used to do my thing hard
Robbin foreigners take they wallets they jewels and rip they green cards
Dipped to the projects flashin my quick cash
and got my first piece of ass smokin blunts with hash
Now it's all about cash in abundance, niggaz I used to run with
is rich or doin years in the hundreds
I switched my motto -- instead of sayin fuck tomorrow
That buck that bought a bottle could've struck the lotto
Once I stood on the block, loose cracks produce stacks
I cooked up and cut small pieces to get my loot back
Time is Illmatic keep static like wool fabric
Pack a four-matic that crack your whole cabbage...

This shit is wicked on these mean streets
None of my friends speak
We're all tryin' to win, but then again
Maybe it's for the best though, 'cause when they're seein' too much
You know they're tryin' to get you touched...

My friend showed me pictures of his kids
And all I could show him was pictures of my cribs
He said his daughter got a brand new report card (card)
And all I got was a brand new sports car
Where did I go wrong.....

 Minds Thinkin Longevity Till Im Seventy, Livin Heavenly 
Fuck Felony Afta Felony
 What Nigga You Broke
Wat The Fuck You Gon Tell Me?

Thursday, October 7, 2010

Put That Man Shit Out Def Jam!

From: Nas
To: LA Reid, Steve Bartels, Steve Gawley, Michael Seltzer, Joseph Borrino, Chris Hicks
Subject: PUT MY SHIT OUT!

Peace to all,
With all do respect to you all, Nas is NOBODY’s slave. This is not the 1800′s, respect me and I will respect you.
I won’t even tap dance around in an email, I will get right into it. People connect to the Artist @ the end of the day, they don’t connect with the executives. Honestly, nobody even cares what label puts out a great record, they care about who recorded it. Yet time and time again its the executives who always stand in the way of a creative artist’s dream and aspirations. You don’t help draw the truth from my deepest and most inner soul, you don’t even do a great job @ selling it. The #1 problem with DEF JAM is pretty simple and obvious, the executives think they are the stars. You aren’t…. not even close. As a matter of fact, you wish you were, but it didn’t work out so you took a desk job. To the consumer, I COME FIRST. Stop trying to deprive them! I have a fan base that dies for my music and a RAP label that doesn’t understand RAP. Pretty fucked up situation
This isn’t the 90′s though. Beefing with record labels is so 15 years ago. @ this point I just need you all to be very clear where I stand and how I feel about “my label.” I could go on twitter or hot 97 tomorrow and get 100,000 protesters @ your building but I choose to walk my own path my own way because since day one I have been my own man. I did business with Tommy Mottola and Donnie Einer, two of the most psycho dudes this business ever created. I worked well with them for one major reason……. they believed in me. The didn’t give a fuck about what any radio station or magazine said….those dudes had me.
Lost Tapes is a movement and a very important set up piece for my career as it stands. I started this over 5 years ago @ Columbia and nobody knew what it was or what it did but the label put it out as an LP and the fans went crazy for it and I single handlely built a new brand of rap albums. It’s smart and after 5 years it’s still a head of the game. This feels great and you not feeling what I’m feeling is disturbing. Don’t get in the way of my creativity. We are aligned with the stars here, this is a movement. There is a thing called KARMA that comes to haunt you when you tamper with the aligning stars. WE ARE GIVING THE PEOPLE EXACTLY WHAT THEY WANT. Stop throwing dog shit on a MAGICAL moment.
You don’t get another Nas recording that doesn’t count against my deal….PERIOD! Keep your bullshit $200,000.00 fund. Open the REAL budget. This is a New York pioneers ALBUM, there ain’t many of us. I am ready to drop in the 4th quarter. You don’t even have shit coming out! Stop being your own worst enemy. Let’s get money!
-N.Jones

Wednesday, October 6, 2010

Caught In The Life...




For Some Reason This Video Just Made Me Extra Motivated! Im Gonna Get There!!! And Birdman Is Extra Inspiring! Live Your Life To The Fullest!


Tuesday, October 5, 2010

The Black Ivy...



This Is Pure Inspiration....We Gotta Take It Back To Move Ahead...Make Sure You Check Out The Full Spread At Street Etiquette...

Sunday, September 26, 2010

Exact Moment...

Scared For The 1st Time Everything Just Clicked, What If I Don't Really Do The Numbers They Predict, Considerin The Fact That I'm The One That They Just Picked...To Write
A Chapter In History The Shit Has Got Me Sick...



So Appalled by Kanye West by asingh9690

Saturday, September 18, 2010

Classic, I Just Felt Inspired!


I Was Just Going Thru All My Old Post, From Day One! All I Got To Say Is MANNN!!!! Everyone With A Blog I Advise You Do The Samething! Trust Me Its MAGIC! My Life Went Thru The First Day Of College, Wars, Love, Hate, Up, Downs, Around, Everything! I Swear I'm Speechless! It Showed Me The Growth, Gave Me Words Of Encouragement And Reassurance! Everything From Wild Times...I Know I'm On To Something Special....

Lord Lord Lord - Kanye West feat. Mos Def, Swizz Beatz, Raekwon, & Charlie Wilson by Rap-Up

Wednesday, September 15, 2010

Fashions Night Out....

MANNN!!!! Fashions Was The Best Time I Ever Had In The City! Not To Mention HG Hendrix Made His First Public Appearance!

Lemme Paint This Picture For You....

Normally I Would Break Down What Fashion Night Is But I'm Sure A Million Blogs Already Did! So Much Shit Was Going On I Didn't Even Have Time To Take A Camera Out, I Was 2 Busy Being A Mothafuckin Rockstar! Literally! Thank You To Ana Wintour For Putting Together A GREAT EVENT!! Started To Night Out @ The Calvin Klien Fifth Avenue Store, Where I Just Happened To See Jeremy Piven Just Chillin, Fashions Night Out Could've Shut Down After That My Night Was Made...Entourage The Best Show Ever Created!....While Everyone Was In Soho Going Nuts Off The N.E.R.D. Concert We Were On 5th Avenue With The Important People...So I Didn't Mind Missing Out On That, I Did See That Kanye Shut Down Soho...So Then It Was The Fendi Store Sittin Upstairs Like Big Bosses Reclined In A Fendi Print Chair With The Mink Rug, Glass After Glasses Of Moet Flowing Mingling With The Models, Camera On Me, I Was Feelin The Magic...And Then This Happened....Some Random Dude Just Walked In The Store....Stole My Shine....


Aight So If Your A Fashion HEAD You Know How I Reacted No Need To Explain....Lmao....

Then After That Happened...We Went Downstairs To The "Party"...Models And Bottles Style, Then These Random People Ran Up Wanting To Take Pictures! And Shit....Rockstar Shit Lmao...When The Fendi Store Event Was Over This Lady Was Outside The Store Doing A Fashion Recap, Jumped In Her Interview Ron Burgundy Style...So Check Me Out On A Japanese Network Near You! Lmao...We Hit The Gucci Store Event, Louis Vuitton Was Dope!! I Heard Halle Berry Was @ The Ralph Lauren Store, Fab @ D&G, Breezy @ The BBC Store With Ryan Leslie....Soho Was Flooded With The "Hipster Crowd" Dope Shit, Ran Into My Beautiful Homieeee Down There, She Know Who She Is Lol....Hit The Club After That..Model Rollin By....Crazy, I Was So Inspired After That! My Next Year Goal Is To Hit These Events And People Know Who I Am....And Not To Mention Hit These Fashion Show! Shit Was Crazy Forrreal!


Another Update...

A Month Ago I Wrote Another Aspire Post On A Person That Inspires Me Named Noah Bever....And I Don't Have Much To Say Because I'm Still Tryna Let It Marinate...

http://twitter.com/N_C_B/

Just Keep Grindin H.....

Takashi Murakami...

This What Really Took Me Out Of The Blog Hiatus.....This Shit Is So Fly!



Bull For Mylez!!!!

I'm Sorta Of On A Blog Hiatus, Tryna Find Inspiration And Direction For This Blog, I Know I Got Something Special Here So Imma Try To Perfect It And Give Whoever Still Fuckin With Me And The New People Thats Gonna Fuck With Me The Best Product!!! But Enough Of That! YOOOO Bull For Mylez Is BACK Episode 3!!! And Guess Who's On It! Yours Truly! Check Out My Superstar Cameo And Make Sure You Check Out All 3 Episode! Support The Movement! Cuz Its Comin To Smack Ya On Ya Heads, I Promise! Enjoy!

Saturday, September 4, 2010

Monday, August 30, 2010

Rock The Bells, The Return Of The Queen..

Lauryn Hill, Rakim, Tribe Called Quest, Wu Tang Clan...NEED I SAY MORE!!


ROCK THE BELLS 2010 x via Ernest Estimé [08.27.10]. Image Copywritten-All Rights Reserved-2009-2010. Use Without Proper Permission Prohibited. www.ernestestime.com www.ernestestime.com_column_049


http://cdn.nahright.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/ROCK-THE-BELLS-2010-x-via-Ernest-Estim%C3%A9-08.27.10.-Image-Copywritten-All-Rights-Reserved-2009-2010.-Use-Without-Proper-Permission-Prohibited.-www.ernestestime.com-www.ernestestime.com_column_079.jpg

http://cdn.nahright.com/news/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/ROCK-THE-BELLS-2010-x-via-Ernest-Estim%C3%A9-08.27.10.-Image-Copywritten-All-Rights-Reserved-2009-2010.-Use-Without-Proper-Permission-Prohibited.-www.ernestestime.com-www.ernestestime.com_column_003.jpg

Friday, August 20, 2010

Miss Me...

I Just Hope That You Miss Me A Lil When I'm Gone....



Power Remix...

Tuesday, August 17, 2010

Just How Im Feelin...

Lord Of War....The Best Movie I Ever Seen!


http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/9/92/Lordofwar.jpg

This Is Probably One Of The Best Films I Ever Seen! I'm Not Gonna Give Away The Movie. But This Movie Showed Me The Other Side Of Success. When It Becomes A Gift And A Curse. From The First Time Watchin This Movie It Means So Much To Me Now. I Have To Share What I Got Out Of It.

I Think About Success Everyday 24/7 365! I Think About When Its Gonna Come And How Im Gonna Attain It. People Always Say That You Have To Be Successful At Something Your Great At. Success Can Bring You Everything You've Ever Wanted. Money, Love, And Temporary Happiness. Cars, Homes. Make Everyone Around You Proud To Be Associated With You. But What Happens When You Become Too Successful. We've All Seen This In Real Life With Entertainment Stars As The Best Examples. Kanye West Had A Great Line The Other Day "Genius Is Providin Something That's A Necessity, Before Everyone Else!" But Its Not That We Provide It Before Everyone Else. It's The Way We Provide The Necessity To Everyone That Makes The Difference And Defines Your Level Of Success. In The Movie He Wasn't The First Person To Do It. But He Did It So Well That No One Else Could Do It. And Thats Exactly What I'm Tryna Do Out Here! Hitchu With Something Thats Been Seen, But In A Way You've Never Seen It. But The Movie Showed That Everything Your Success Can Provide, Your Success Can Take Away Without Losing Your Success. (If That Makes Any Sense)....He Had One Of The Best Lines I've Ever Heard.... "I Wanted To Reverse The Curse Of Invincibility?!  Everything Clicked After That....In Criminal Movies, Every Dog Has His Day...Everything Started To Go Downhill From There...His Life Was In Shambles But His Business Never Lost A Step! This Life Is So Twisted. I Love The Examples And The Plot They Used To Tell This Story. It All Tied In Together Perfectly! The Classic From Nothing To Something With A Dark Twist. Funny I Started Watchin The Movie Because I Wanted To Know Who Was The African "Leader" Responsible For Those Wars In Africa...But I Got So Much More Out Of This!!! I Might Have To Watch It Agaaiin!

Lebron James x GQ

http://www.upscalehype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/08/LB-3.jpg

LeBron James
I See Lebron Tryna Step It Up

He can imagine, he says, playing for Cleveland again one day.
Did I hear him right? Cleveland?
"If there was an opportunity for me to return," he says, "and those fans welcome me back, that'd be a great story."
Cleveland…Ohio? Where fans at this very moment are burning his jerseys? Where fans are selling toilet paper made from his jerseys?
"Maybe the ones burning my jersey," he says, "were never LeBron fans anyway."

Saturday, August 14, 2010

The Video...

The Game Will Never Be The Same...

video

This Is Rosewood....

Photobucket


Photobucket


Friday, August 6, 2010

The Introduction...

The Rules Of The Game

Monday, August 2, 2010

Real Shit....


This Is REAL SHIT, Exactly How I'm Feelin, I Feel Like I'm That Person That Needs To Relay That Message To The Youth.

Pharrell For Interview Magazine...

Photobucket


Photobucket


Photobucket

Friday, July 30, 2010

The Explanation...

video

SO MY NEW POST WILL BE LEGENDARY!

SO MUCH SO THE STORY BEHIND IT NEEDS TO BE EXPLAINED WELL SORT OF! LOL

DON'T MIND THE SOUND ITS A LIL OFF! BUT OTHER THAN THAT IT'S MOTION PICTURE SHIT!!!!!!

Live Life Lavish...





Im Diggin The New Look/Direction Triple L Society Not To Say The Ones Before Weren't Special But I Think This Might Be The ONE! I'm Feelin The Whole Vibe And Energy! It Came Out Dope...The Whole Evolution From The First Collection Is Evident! And I Can Do Nothing But Salute! The Formula For Success Has Been Discovered! And If You Don't Know About Triple L Society Get Familiar!

Thursday, July 29, 2010

This Is Way Too Much, I Need A Moment!

http://www.upscalehype.com/wp-content/uploads/2010/07/KonYeezy.jpg
Twitter,com/KanyeWest

THE BIG HOMIE IS NOW ON TWITTER! And He Hasn't Stopped Tweeting Fly Shit Since He Got Onnnnnnnnnnn! (Put On Voice!) The Extra Fly Shit I Been Missing!


Tuesday, July 27, 2010

My Thoughts....Gotta Make It.

No Shades, You Are Now Seeing The Real Me.

Right Now I'm Feeling Like I Gotta Make It. For The Money, For The Principle, For The Self-Fulfillment...To Solidify My Place In History. To Accomplish My Goals And Most Of All To Be Happy. I Feel Like I'm Ready To Change The World. I Feel Like I Can Provide Something To The World In Every Aspect Of Life That No One Else Can, Something Thats Never Been Done Before...I'm Feeling Like I'm Special. But On The Other Hand I'm Feeling Like I'm Trapped In A Life Of Uncertainty. I Feel Like With The Just An Opportunity At The Door And Imma Open That Mothafucka Up! I Feel Like I'm One Step Away From Greatness. I Feel Like I Need To Develop A Relentless Worth Ethic. Shark Mentality. I Have To Take Matters Into My Own Hands. I Feel Like I'm On A Path No One Can Guide Me On. Every Move Is Crucial And There Is No Margin For Error...I Have What It Takes To Be Extraordinary...I Just Need A Shot...And If They Not Giving Me One Imma Go Out And Create One....I Gotta Make It Because There Is No Other Way! By Any Means Necessary...Up In The Sky Or Down Under, All My Chips Are On The Table...I Don't Want To Waste Anymore Time.

.. I Don't Know About You But I Feel Like Making History.